Header Banner

Blog

  • Germany Student Visa: The Complete Information Guide

    Germany Student Visa: The Complete Information Guide
    Tuesday, October 06, 2015

    Germany has been able to position itself as one of the most robust economies globally besides being a business hub of Europe, due to which it is one of the most favoured options for students looking for opportunities abroad. Germany has also managed to gain a leading position in science, technology and research, more so for engineers. A few guiding factors for the requirements for a visa for Germany can help you decide how to go about this.

    Find out the type of visa you are looking for

    Any Indian who is staying in Germany for more than 90 days requires a visa, which means, a student visa for students. It is advisable for students not to enter Germany on a tourist visa since it gets practically impossible to convert this into a resident’s permit once you are in Germany. You require a residence permit to stay in Germany for more than 90 days. For applying for a visa a student needs to provide an enrolment certificate at the university which they attend, proof of registration with the authorities. As soon as you reach Germany you need to register with Aliens department locally. It is important not to overlook the health insurance and proof of their finances. A residence permit especially for studying is valid for a period of 2 years.

    The time taken for processing a student visa in Germany

    You need to apply as soon as possible as the processing can take between 8 to 12 weeks and the amount you need to be ready with is INR 1,649, 41/- to apply for the visa  and a Resident’s permit costs around INR 3,959.78/-.

    Work while studying in Germany

    Germany is considered an expensive place to live in, due to which international students enrolled for full time courses are permitted to work for around 90 days every year without the requirement of a work permit. Students who are enrolled for preparatory courses or short-term courses do not get the permission to work. Students from overseas in Germany should be aware that if they are in Germany due to the German Academic Service, DAAD, and scholarship they need to get the permission of the DAAD before taking up any paid job.

    Family accompanying while studying

    You can bring your family which is your spouse, children or parents if permitted, provided you have enough proof of your finances which can support them during their stay in Germany and also have sufficient space. This is decided by the consulate or the embassy you are dealing with on an individual basis. It is wise to discuss the same with the embassy or consulate you contact.

    Working after getting a degree

    Once you have completed your studies in a German university you are granted a residence permit for a period of one year. In this one year you can look for a job in a field which fits your course. If you are able to do so, you can apply for a residence permit along with the work permit from the Aliens Department locally.

    Immigration in Germany

    If you are thinking of residing in Germany on a permanent basis, you require a Permanent Residence Title or a Settlement Permit granting you permission to work here. You can think of migrating if you have lived here for a minimum period of 5 years on a residence permit besides having enough living space for you and your family members. You also need to have contributed to the pension insurance fund here and be proficient in the German language.

    Make sure you do not hand over the original documents for visa application, it is advisable to hand over certified copies, besides which, you need to be personally present at the German Embassy  when filing the visa application.

Comments (0)

No comment posted.

Write Comments

 
Security Code :* ???