Header Banner

Blog

  • US Student Visa - 4 Important Facts for Aspiring Students

    US Student Visa - 4 Important Facts for Aspiring Students
    Thursday, July 09, 2015

    If you have decided to go to one of the top universities in the USA for higher studies, you have indeed made a good decision. America is a wonderful education destination and students from all over the world come here especially to take advantage of the high quality universities offering excellent courses.

    After you get an acceptance from an institution you will begin the process of applying for the US Student Visa.

    Here are four important facts about US student visa you should know about.

    1. Prove that you have a strong tie to your own country – To be 100% sure of getting your US Student Visa, you must first convince the Consular Officer that you have strong ties to your home country and that you seriously intend to return after completing your education. This is because, the US law states that those who apply for non-immigrant visas are prospective immigrants. Before you go for the visa interview, it is important to arrange for necessary documents to show that you are bound to your home town. Your bond could be in the form of financial prospects, family and so on. The Consular Officer may ask you questions related to your family, future employment aspirations, career prospects in your own country, your long-term plans and your educational objectives to get a clear picture about your motive. Talk to them confidently and give them honest answers.
    2. Fine-tune your spoken English abilities – If you are going to study in one of the top universities in the USA, you must speak fluent English , which is the medium of instruction there. Your visa interview will be conducted in English which means you can make a good impression with your language abilities. Before you go for the visa interview, be sure to practise conversations in English with a native speaker.
    3. Give accurate information – Be crisp, clear and concise with what you have to tell the Consular Officer in your written documents. Just a glance should be able to tell the officer the type of documents you have attached and their significance. Remember that your visa interview lasts for a maximum of three to four minutes, enough for you to make a strong, positive impression. Keeping all relevant documents in order is imperative to ensure a smooth process for a US Student Visa. You must keep in hand relevant documents verifying funding - if you are being funded by your government, your employer or your home university. If you are organising funds from family or personal finances or through one of the study in USA scholarships, you will be required to produce credible documentation, such as deposit slips, pay stubs, tax documents, employer letter, scholarship letter or job contracts to substantiate the source. Experienced, professional, study in USA consultants like The Chopras will help you get your documents in order before the interview.
    4. Convince the officer by making a good first impression – The Consular Officer receives a huge volume of visa applications and he or she is usually under a lot of stress. It is important to make a strong first impression in the initial few minutes by answering questions in a concise and convincing manner. It is a good idea to equip yourself with an in-depth knowledge about the academic programme you have chosen. Tell the officer clearly about how the course will fit into your career goals. The idea here is to give a strong reason regarding why the course is more important to you than migrating to the US. What you say during the first few minutes of your interview will determine your fate. So, be clear, precise and speak honestly; and there is no way you will go wrong.

    Follow these guidelines to face the visa interview confidently Take the help of a professional education consultant like The Chopras who will guide you to ensure an effortless application and interview process.

Comments (2)

Comment By zehra khanam On Saturday, July 11, 2015, 1:04 PM

i want intake in October 2015
Comment By Ajay On Saturday, July 11, 2015, 1:57 PM

The 16 years education is neccesary or why we can not appy through 15 years educaton in usa.

Write Comments

 
Security Code :* ???