Header Banner


  • 5 Steps For 5 Different Student Visas In Germany

    5 Steps For 5 Different Student Visas In Germany
    Tuesday, September 22, 2015

    Studying in Germany might not be as tough as you have imagined it to be. Similar to other countries, Germany, too, has certain regulations and norms for student visa. Going through the tips listed below, the whole process can be as smooth as a cake walk. You find that Germany has more than 300 education institutions with around 15,000 study programmes. You just need to be sure of what you are looking for before you start the process of applying, like you can opt for a student visa for a degree course which is different compared to a visa required for a short course.

    Information on few visas available in Germany

    You need to be aware that you need to apply to the German consulate or embassy for any visa required.

    1. The Schengen visa:

    This visa is applicable when you intend staying in Germany for three months for every half-yearly period. You can think of applying for this visa if you intend doing a short-term course. If you intend staying longer, you will need to return to your home country and reapply for the same. There are some places, which do not require a visa but need to get registered with the local authority.

    2. The Language Course Visa:

    This visa covers the student for the time required for the language course. For the language course visa the representative of the German Embassy or consulate will probably ask for a certification from the language school that you have enrolled in. You will also need to provide evidence of finance, which proves you can cover up the cost for the duration you will be in Germany, along with the proof of health insurance.

    3.  National Visa:

    These visas are applicable to those who intend staying for more than three months in Germany pursuing a degree or any educational research. Once you have been accepted for this visa you will need to make an appointment with the German embassy or consulate close to your residence. The international locations for this can be got from the Germany’s Federal Foreign Office. You will require a proof of your enrolment in a university besides the documentation of health insurance.  You will also need evidence showing that you have access to 659 euro every month for the initial year or a total of 7,908 euro. This aid can be from family members and educational grants but the proof that you will be able to manage the finances of the first year in Germany has to be given.

    4. Student applicant Visas:

    These visas are for those students who wish to study in Germany on a long-term basis but have no admission in any university, school or college. You can go to Germany with this visa for three months and find out which programme you are interested in. You are able to convert this into a National Visa once you have enrolled. If you are not able to enroll within three months, there are chances of the visa being extended, but this totally depends on the authority issuing the visa.

    Other tips for guidance

    There is a probability of the visa process taking as long as a few months, so it is advisable to start the process as early as possible. Leaving it for the last minute can make you miss out the school date. The visa process for Germany is designed in a way to meet the needs of any individual, so the requirements may vary. For this, you need to make sure to follow the directions to the tee.

Comments (0)

No comment posted.

Write Comments

Security Code :* ???